Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously

Introduction

This privacy policy is for this website [www.igniteenergy.co.uk] and served by Ignite Energy and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Contact Details

If you wish to contact Ignite Energy please email enquiries@igniteenergy.co.uk or call 0845 269 9517.

What Data do we Collect?

Ignite Energy collects the following data when you submit an enquiry form:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • IP Address

You may submit additional information in an enquiry form, this will be treated in the same way as all other personal data.

How do we Collect Data?

We collect data using cookies and through enquiry forms on the website.

How do we use Data?

The data provided by you in an enquiry form is used to initiate contact between yourself and Ignite Energy. We will use the information provided to contact you and evaluate whether there is opportunity to provide services to you and your business.

Cookies are used to optimise and personalise users online experience.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to accept the use of cookies on their computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. This website also uses cookies to serve remarketing ads, which will be displayed to other sites once the user has left the website. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

The following cookies are in use on this website –

  • GA – Used to distinguish users
  • GAT – Used to distinguish users
  • GID – Used to throttle requests

Marketing Communications

We will process and use information given to us through enquiry forms in order to contact you in relation to Ignite and our services.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Disclosures of Personal Information

Data can only be accessed by Ignite Energy and those who we have contracted to carry out online support services. We will not share your information with third parties.

Data Security

All data is held on secure servers.

Legal Rights

The data subjects (i.e. you) have rights around their personal data. These are:

  • The right of access all data held
  • The right to correct data (rectification)
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right not to be profiled
  • The right to withdraw their consent
  • The right to transmit their data to another controller (portability)
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to enact your rights, this can be done by contacting Ignite Energy via email at enquiries@igniteenergy.co.uk stating what you would like Ignite Energy to enact.

Data Retention

We will hold personal data for no more than five years, unless you exercise your right to be forgotten.